back to main page View Previous Issues

Aeroschools 2019

Siena College’s Aerobics Nationals team continues to go from strength to strength, returning from the Gold Coast with some amazing results! Each team participated in their own category depending on their age and difficulty level and team results are listed below:

1st - Level 4 Intermediate Group: Alannah McCarthy, Jessica Higgins, Olivia Kershaw, Ella Graham, Victoria Bennett
1st - Level 4 Senior Group: Sophia Bolton, Sarah Browne, Jemma Mueller, Grace Kim
2nd - Level 3 Senior Trio: Maddie Barr, Grace Hoy, Abbey Harford
2nd - Level 5 Senior Trio: Ella Gurry, Emma Highfield, Meg Curtin
3rd - Level 5 Intermediate Group: Tess Hayes, Heidi Rigon, Sophie Gazzola, Maddi Duff, Olivia Gibbin
3rd - Level 3 Intermediate Trio: Rachel Andrewartha, Grace Jobling, Sienna Erzetic-Nadalin
4th - L3 Intermediate Group: Mia Giannangelo, Lily McNidder, Ava Dickinson, Kiara Nikolovski, Zoe Kershaw, Maddy Howell
These students were also were awarded an additional award for ‘personality, perseverance and presentation’
5th - Level 5 Intermediate Trio: Maya Gurry, Justina Flunt, Jorgie Grant

To qualify for the Nationals is a huge achievement in itself but to then have every team finish in fifth position or higher across all of Australia is outstanding.

These students commenced training towards the end of Term 1, with most groups training 2-3 times per week including the holiday breaks.  We commend the entire squad on their dedication, hard work and teamwork!

 

 

 

go back

Siena College’s Aerobics Nationals team continues to go from strength to strength, returning from the Gold Coast with some amazing results! Each team participated in their own category depending on their age and difficulty level and team results are listed below:

1st - Level 4 Intermediate Group: Alannah McCarthy, Jessica Higgins, Olivia Kershaw, Ella Graham, Victoria Bennett
1st - Level 4 Senior Group: Sophia Bolton, Sarah Browne, Jemma Mueller, Grace Kim
2nd - Level 3 Senior Trio: Maddie Barr, Grace Hoy, Abbey Harford
2nd - Level 5 Senior Trio: Ella Gurry, Emma Highfield, Meg Curtin
3rd - Level 5 Intermediate Group: Tess Hayes, Heidi Rigon, Sophie Gazzola, Maddi Duff, Olivia Gibbin
3rd - Level 3 Intermediate Trio: Rachel Andrewartha, Grace Jobling, Sienna Erzetic-Nadalin
4th - L3 Intermediate Group: Mia Giannangelo, Lily McNidder, Ava Dickinson, Kiara Nikolovski, Zoe Kershaw, Maddy Howell
These students were also were awarded an additional award for ‘personality, perseverance and presentation’
5th - Level 5 Intermediate Trio: Maya Gurry, Justina Flunt, Jorgie Grant

To qualify for the Nationals is a huge achievement in itself but to then have every team finish in fifth position or higher across all of Australia is outstanding.

These students commenced training towards the end of Term 1, with most groups training 2-3 times per week including the holiday breaks.  We commend the entire squad on their dedication, hard work and teamwork!